tisdag, september 04, 2007

Diss eller hyllning, debattera!

Stadium status,

Uuh,

-reffe-
My big brother was B.I.G:s brother,
Used to be Dame and Biggs' brother,
Who was hip hop brother, who was No ID friend,
No ID my mentor, now let the story begin.

-vers 1-
It's the Hard knock life-tour, sell out,
Picture us in the mall coppin' iceberg and yell out "Jigga!" ("Jigga!"),
Yeah that's what we'll yell out (yell out),
You know the name do, i gotta spell out, or tell 'bout?

J.A.Y, and 'Ye so shy, now he won't even step to his idol to say "Hi!".
Standing there like a mime and let the chance pass by,
Back of my mind, "He could change your life".
With all these beats I did, at least let him hear,
At least you can brag to your friends back at the gig.

But he got me out my mama crib,
Then he helped me get my mama a crib.

-reffe-
Big brother was B.I.G:s brother,
Used to be Dame and Biggs' brother,
Who was hip hop brother, who was No ID friend,
No ID my mentor, now let the story begin (begin).

Let the story begin (let the story begin).
If you feel the way I feel, why don't you wave your hands?

-vers 2-
Fresh off the plane, I'm off the bass line.
Nothin' handed out, I'm bout to take mine.
Round the same time of that "Blueprint" one,
And these beats in my pocket was that blueprint for 'em.
I played my little songs in that old back room,
He'd bop his head and say, "Damn! Oh that's you?"
But by the "Black Album", I was blackin' out,
Party at S.O.B:s and we had packed the crowd.

Big brother got a show up in Madison Square,
And I'm like, "Yeah yeah, we gon' be there!"
But, not only did I not get a chance to spit it.
Carlene told me I could buy two tickets.

I guess big brother was thinkin' a little different,
And kept little brother at bay at a distance.
But everything that I felt was more bogus,
Only made me more focused, only wrote more potent.

Only thing I wanna know, is why I get looked over,
I guess I understand when I get more older.

Big brother saw me at the bottom of the totem,
Now I'm on the top and everybody on the scrotum.

-reffe-
My big brother was B.I.G:s brother,
Used to be Dame and Biggs' brother,
Who was hip hop brother, who was No ID friend,
No ID my mentor, now let the story begin (begin).

Let the story begin.
If you feel the way I feel, why won't you wave your hands?

-vers 3-
Have you ever walked in the shadow of a giant?
Not only a client, but the Pres y dito.
Hola Hovito, the game gettin' foul, so here's a free throw.
I was always on the other side of the peep hole,
Then I dropped "Jesus Walks", now I'm on a steep hole.
And we know, New Jack City gotta keep my brother,
But to be number one, Imma' beat my brother.

On that "Diamonds..." remix, I swore I'd spazz,
Then my big brother came through and kicked my ass!
Sibling rivalry, only I could see, it was the pride in me, that was drivin' me.
At the Grammys I said, I inspired me.
But my big brother who I always tried to be.
When I kicked the flow, it was like pick and roll, 'cus even if he gave me the ROC, it's give and go.

I guess Beanie's style was more of a slam dunk,
And my shit was more like a finger roll, but I had them singles so,
And them hoes at the show gonna mingle yo, heh, ya'll know!

I told Jay I did a song with Coldplay,
Next thing I know, he got a song with Coldplay.
Back of my mind, I'm like "Damn! No way!",
Translate Español, "no way José!"
Then I went and told Jay Brown,
Should have known that was gonna come back around,
Should have talked to you like a man, should have told you first,
But I told someone else and thats what made shit worse.

My big brother, was B.I.G:s brother,
So here's a few words from ya kid brother.
If you admire somebody, you should go head and tell 'em,
People never get the flowers, while they can still smell 'em.

A idol in my eyes, God of the game, heart of the city, Roc-a-Fella chain,
Never be the same, never be another number one Young Hov' or so my big brother.

-reffe-
My big brother was B.I.G:s brother,
Used to be Dame and Biggs' brother,
Who was hip hop brother, who was No ID friend,
No ID my mentor, and thats where the story ends.




_

2 kommentarer:

Anonym sa...

Diss såklart.

Check Yourselfish sa...

The Rap Up undrar också, verkar det som.

Jag är inne på att det är en feg diss, förklädd till hyllning.

shareknapp

Bookmark and Share